home -  conference aims -  proceedings -  accommodation -  programme -  circulars -  general info -  about Bologna -  participants

Programme Sessions Schedule

The list of posters is also online.

A PDF version of the presentations which have already been received can be downloaded by clicking on their titles (last update on 2010/2/2).

Monday 7th

11.00-11.15 Opening

11.15-11.45 Drake Jeremy(I) High resolution X-ray spectroscopy of stars and planetary systems with Chandra*
11.45-12.15 Flaccomio Ettore(I) X-ray emission from star forming regions*
12.15-12.30 Sugawara Yasuharu(c) Suzaku monitoring of the Wolf-Rayet binary WR140
Supernovae remnants and pulsar wind nebulae:
12.30-13.00 Kargaltsev Oleg(I) Pulsar wind nebulae: X-ray and multiwavelength observations
14.30-15.00 Bamba Aya(I) High energy aspects of SNRs
15.00-15.15 Nakamura Ryoko(c) Discovery of a hard X-ray spectrum from the mixed morphology SNR W28
with XMM-Newton

Gamma-ray bursts:
15.15-15.45 Kouveliotou Chryssa(I) GRB X-ray and multiwavelength observations*
<Coffee break>
16.15-16.45 Ghisellini Gabriele(I) GRB emission models and multiwavelength properties
16.45-17.00 Ghirlanda Giancarlo(c) Hard X-ray properties of Gamma Ray Bursts in the Cosmological context
17.00-17.15 D'Avanzo Paolo(c) GRB090423 reveals an exploding star at the epoch of reionization

Galactic Compact Objects:
17.15-17.40 Wijnands Rudy(I) X-ray emission from neutron stars in LMXB
17.40-17.55 D'Ai Antonino(c) A self-consistent approach to the reflection component in NS LMXBs
17.55-18.10 Schoenherr Gabriele(c) The magnetic field of neutron stars: what can Cyclotron Lines tell us?

Tuesday 8th

9.00-9.25 Burgay Marta(I) Pulsars and double-pulsars: a multiwavelength approach*
9.25-9.40 Papitto Alessandro(c) A relativistically broadened iron line from an Accreting Millisecond Pulsar
9.40-9.55 Poutanen Juri(c) Receding disc causing pulse profile variations and timing noise in accretign
millisecond pulsars
9.55-10.10 Kanai Yoshikazu(c) X-ray Observations of New Gamma-ray Pulsars Discovered by Fermi LAT
10.10-10.35 Israel Gianluca(I) Probing the Physics of Magnetars: our first 30 years
10.35-10.50 Tiengo Andrea(c) The spectacular X-ray echo of a magnetar burst/
<Coffee break>
11.20-11.35 Mereghetti Sandro(c) XMM-Newton unveils an ultra-massive fast-spinning white dwarf in a peculiar
X-ray binary system
11.35-11.50 Sidoli Lara(c) The Swift view of Supergiant Fast X-ray Transients
11.50-12.05 Farrell Sean(c) Discovery of the Most Luminous ULX: Evidence for an Intermediate Mass Black Hole
12.05-12.20 Zampieri Luca(c) Ultraluminous X-ray Sources forming in low metallicity natal environments
12.20-12.45 Mc Clintock Jeffrey(I) Measuring the Spins of Stellar-Mass Black Holes
14.15-14.45 Gallo Elena(I) X-ray and radio properties of black-hole candidates
14.45-15.00 Belloni Tomaso(c) Spectral/timing evolution of black-hole binaries
15.00-15.15 Malzac Julien(c) Jet disc coupling in black hole binaries
15.15-15.30 Reis Rubens(c) Accretion disk in the low-hard state
15.30-15.45 Gandhi Poshak(c) Rapid timing studies of black hole binaries in Optical and X-rays: correlated and
non-linear variability
15.45-16.00 Roberts Tim(c) The Ultraluminous State
16.00-16.15 Soria Roberto(c) Jet power and feedback from the SS433-like microquasar in NGC7793
<Coffee break>

Normal and Starburst Galaxies:
16.45-17.15 Lehmer Bret(c) Studying the Evolution of Normal Galaxy Populations in X-rays: Results from the
Deepest Chandra Surveys
17.15-17.45 Trinchieri Ginevra(I) X-ray properties of normal and starforming galaxies
17.45-18.00 Ranalli Piero(c) X-ray gaseous emission in star forming galaxies
18.00-18.15 Kraft Ralph(c) The Gas Dynamics of NGC 4472
18.15-18.30 Yusef-Zadeh Farhad(c) Multi-wavelength observations of Sgr-A*
18.30-18.45 Morris Mark(c) Bipolar X-ray Lobes Around the Galactic Center
18.45-19.00 Warwick Robert(c) Surveying the Galactic Plane with XMM-Newton

19.00- commemoration of M. Turner and R. Pallavicini Tesi

Wednesday 9th

Clusters of Galaxies:
9.00-9.30 Jones Christine(I) Hot ISM and IGM
9.30-10.00 Molendi Silvano(I) Clusters physics: X-ray and multiwavelength results
10.00-10.15 Reiprich Thomas(c) Chandra Observations of Cooling and Non-Cooling Galaxy Clusters
10.15-10.30 Basu Kaustuv(c) Joint X-ray and Sunyaev-Zel'dovich analysis of the intra-cluster gas properties
10.30-10.45 Forman William(c) 3C28 in Abell 115- A Radio Source With a Twist: Tracing Gas Vortices in a Merging
Subcluster Core
10.45-11.00 Sun Ming (c) X-ray tails, intracluster ULXs and star formation
<Coffee break>
11.30-12.00 Nakazawa Kazuhiro(I) Non-thermal emission in clusters
12.00-12.15 Gastaldello Fabio(c) The 2009 X-ray view of Galaxy Groups
12.15-12.30 Giacintucci Simona(c) AGN feedback in galaxy groups: a joint GMRT/X-ray study
12.30-12.45 Gitti Myriam(c) AGN feedback in galaxy groups: the case of HCG 62
12.45-13.00 Ehle Mathias(c) The Evolution of Spiral Galaxies in a Cluster Environment
Active Galactic Nuclei:
14.30-15.00 Miniutti Giovanni(I) AGN spectroscopy and timing: an XMM-Newton view
15.00-15.15 Yamada Shin'ya(c) Suzaku wide-band observations of black-hole binaries and AGNs: continuum
and Fe-K lines
15.15-15.30 Zoghbi Abderahmen(c) Reflection spectrum and reverberation in NLS1 1H0707-495
15.30-15.45 Middleton Matthew(c) The origin and X-ray Binary analogy of the first AGN QPO
<Coffee break>
Giorgio's event:
16.15-16.35 Parmar Arvind Integral, XEUS/IXO and ISS
16.35-16.55 Matsuoka Masaru The first light from MAXI onboard Japanese Experiment Module on ISS
16.55-17.15 McBreen Brian GRBs
17.15-17.35 Watson Alan Cosmic Rays
17.35-17.55 Della Ceca Roberto Giorgio and his students

Thursday 10th

9.00-9.40 Giacconi Riccardo X-ray astronomy

Active Galactic Nuclei:
9.40-10.05 Proga Daniel(I) X-ray and multiwavelength emission in AGN: a theoretical perspective*
10.05-10.20 Tombesi Francesco(c) A search for relativistic outflows signatures in the X-ray spectra of radio-quiet AGNs
10.20-10.35 McHardy Ian(c) X-ray, optical and radio variability of AGN: understanding the emission processes
10.35-10.50 Ponti Gabriele(c) A XMM-Newton study of the Fe K band variability in the 22 brightest unabsorbed AGN
<Coffee break>
11.20-11.45 Terashima Yuichi(I) AGN observations with Suzaku
11.45-12.00 Gonzalez-Martin Omair Nature of the soft X-ray emission found in LINERs
12.00-12.15 Castangia Paola(c) Swift survey of H2O megamaser galaxies
12.15-12.30 Risaliti Guido(c) AGN structure from X-ray absorption variability
12.30-12.45 Harris Dan(c) The Classification of Extragalactic X-ray Jets using RGS/XMM-Newton spectra
14.15-14.40 Gilli Roberto(I) Evolution of obscured accretion
14.40-14.55 Beckmann Volker(c) The Unified Scheme seen with INTEGRAL detected AGN
14.55-15.10 Winter Lisa(c) The X-ray and Optical Properties of the Swift BAT-detected AGN
15.10-15.25 Mushotzky Richard(c) The Multi-Wavelength Aspect of the Swift BAT AGN Survey
15.25-15.50 Fiore Fabrizio(I) Multiwavelength perspective of AGN evolution
15.50-16.05 Georgakakis Antonis(c) Infrared-Excess sources at z~2: Compton Thick QSOs or moderately obscured AGN?
16.05-16.20 Treister Ezequiel(c) The Space Density of Compton Thick AGN
<Coffee break>
16.50-17.15 Alexander Dave(I) The synergy between deep X-ray and infrared surveys: tracing AGN and star
formation activity
17.15-17.30 Page Mat(c) QSO winds and galaxy evolution
17.30-17.45 Marconi Alessandro(c) The cosmological evolution of supermassive black holes
17.45-18.00 Ebrero Jacobo(c) On the arcmin structure of the X-ray Universe
18.00-18.15 Krivonos Roman(c) Large Scale structure of the local Universe traced by hard X-ray emitting AGNs
18.15-18.45 Tosti Gino(I) Fermi highlights and the gamma-ray/X-ray links

Friday 11th

Tenth birthday of Chandra and XMM-Newton:
8.45-9.05 Schartel Norbert(I) 10 years of XMM-Newton: Scientific Achievements and Future Prospects
9.05-9.25 Weisskopf Martin(I) 10 years of Chandra

Future Missions:
9.25-9.45 Takahashi Tad(I) ASTRO-H and future missions in JAXA program
9.45-10.05 Predehl Peter(I) e-ROSITA on SRG
10.05-10.20 Pavlinsky Mikhail(c) SRG astrophysical project
10.20-10.35 Murray Stephen(c) Wide Field X-ray Telescope Mission (WFXT)
<Coffee break>
11.05-11.25 Grindlay Josh(I) GRB probes of reionization and obscured dormant SMBH with EXIST
11.25-11.45 White Nick(I) IXO*
11.45-12.05 Pareschi Giovanni(I) The Italian New Hard X-ray Imaging and Polarimetric Satellite Mission*

12.05-12.35 Urry Megan(I) The Past is Prologue
12.35-13.05 Fabian Andrew(I) Concluding Remarks

Mon 7th Tue 8th Wed 9th Thu 10th Fri 11th
Morning Registration Compact Galactic Objects (continued) Clusters of galaxies Lecture by Riccardo Giacconi Tenth birthday of Chandra and XMM-Newton
(8.15 - 18.00) (9.00 - 10.50) (9.00 - 11.00) (9.00 - 9.40) (8.45 - 9.25)
      Future missions
      AGN (continued) (9.25 - 10.35)
      (9.40 - 10.50)  
  Opening (11.00 - 11.15) Coffeee break (10.50 - 11.20) Coffeee break (11.00 - 11.30) Coffeee break (10.50 - 11.20) Coffeee break (10.35 - 11.05)
Stars (11.15 - 12.30) Galactic Compact Objects (continued) Clusters of galaxies (continued) AGN (continued) Future missions (continued) (11.05 - 12.05)
SNR & PWNs (11.20 - 12.45) (11.30 - 13.00) (11.20 - 12.45) Conclusions (12.05 - 13.05)
(12.30 - 13.00)         END OF MEETING (13.30)
Lunch break   Lunch break (13.00 - 14.30) Lunch break (12.45 - 14.15) Lunch break (13.00 - 14.30) Lunch break (12.45 - 14.15)  
Afternoon SNRs & PWNs (continued) Compact Galactic Objects (continued) AGN AGN (continued)
(14.30 - 15.15) (14.15 - 16.15) (14.30 - 15.45) (14.15 - 16.20)
(15.15 - 15.45)      
Coffeee break (15.45 - 16.15) Coffeee break (16.15 - 16.45) Coffeee break (15.45 - 16.15) Coffeee break (16.20 - 16.50)
GRBs (continued) Normal & SB Galaxies Giorgio's Special Session AGN (continued)
(16.15 - 17.15) (16.45 - 19.00) (16.15 - 17.55) (16.50 - 18.45)
Galactic compact objects Commemoration of M. Turner and R. Pallavicini Tesi    
(17.15 - 18.10) (19.00 - )    
Evening 19.00 - Opening Cocktail   20.00: Social Dinner  
Comments and questions can be addressed to xray2009@iasf-bologna.inaf.it
Webmaster: Piero Ranalli - Università di Bologna